Peace Research Grant Awardees

2019-Present

These are all of the Peace Research Grant Awardees and projects funded from 2019 onward with links to their individual page.

Haris Amin Zargar

Haris Amin Zargar (Kashmir)
“Interface Between Land Reform and Political Islam: A Case Study of Kashmir’s Agrarian Reforms of 1950 – 1975” 2020

Joseph Muiruri Karanja

Joseph Muiruri Karanja (Kenya)
“Do Wildlife Conservancies Promote Peace in Pastoral Communities of Kenya?” 2020

Lino Ika

Lino Ika (Uganda)
“An Assessment of the Risk of Violent Extremism in Uganda” 2020

Ana Luiza da Gama e Souza (Brazil)
“Vulnerable Migrants in Brazil: Towards Building Positive Peace through the Company’s Commitment to Human Rights” 2020

Susan Brewer-Osorio

Susan Brewer-Osorio (USA)
“The Collective Reincorporation of Ex-Combatants in Colombia: Sustainable Communities and Abandoned Spaces” 2020

Rimona Afana

Rimona Afana (Romania and Palestine)
“Ecocide, Speciesism, Vulnerability: Revisiting Positive Peace in the Anthropocene” 2020

Nikharika Pandit

Niharika Pandit (India)
“Gender, Militarisation and Narratives of Home in Kashmir Valley” 2019

Ibrahim Sakawa Magara

Ibrahim Sakawa Magara (Kenya)
“Regional conflict management in Africa: A study of the Intergovernmental Authority on Development (IGAD) peace mediation in South Sudan” 2019

Peter Cousins

Peter Cousins (UK, Spain)
“The International Fellowship of Reconciliation (IFOR) and its Contribution to Civilian Diplomacy” 2019

Valentina Bau

Valentina Bau (Italy)
“Understanding the link between Media, Civic Engagement and Peace with Palestinian Youth” 2019

Nisan Alici

Nisan Alici (Turkey)
“Transitional Justice in an Ongoing Conflict: A victim-centered analysis of Transitional Justice mechanisms in the context of the Kurdish Conflict” 2019

Loes Loning

Loes Loning (The Netherlands)
“Generation After: The Reconstitution of Kinship and Family Relations in Everyday Post-Genocide Rwanda” 2019

Helin Unal
Helin Unal (USA)
“Examining the Complexity of Collective Victim Beliefs in the Context of Kurdish Diaspora: Implications for Attitudes towards Peace and Conflict” 2020

Diah Kusumaningrum
Diah Kusumaningrum (Indonesia)
“Two Nonviolent Actions a Day Keep the Dictators Away? Nonviolent Actions and Democratic (De)Consolidation in Indonesia” 2020

Bekele Melese Eshete
Bekele Melese Eshete (Ethiopia)
“Ethnic Conflict and Coexistence Strategies among Amhara and Kemant Communities in Amhara Regional State, Northwestern Ethiopia” 2020

Paidamoyo Chikate
Paidamoyo Chikate (Zimbabwe)
“Zimbabwe, the Constitutional Right to Peacefully Protest and the Elimination of Dissenting Voices: An Analysis of Peaceful Approaches to Freedom of Speech” 2020

Mudasir Amin
Mudasir Amin (Kashmir)
“Performance of Memory in a Conflict Zone: The Future of/for Transitional Justice in Kashmir” 2020

Anuja Sapkota
Anuja Sapkota (Nepal)
“A study of the Transitional Justice Process in Nepal: Narratives of the Victims” 2019

Julijana Mladenovska-Tesijo
Julijana Mladenovska-Tesija (Croatia)
“Wartime Reconciliation Laboratory: Grass-root Peace and Reconciliation Initiatives in East Croatia during the Homeland War” 2019

Nasia Hadjigeorgiou
Nasia Hadjigeorgiou (Cyprus)
“Assessing the effectiveness of the Committee on Missing Persons in building peace in Cyprus” 2019

Jess Bonnan-White
Jess Bonnan-White (USA)
“Creating Change from Within: Exploring the Role of Policing Actors in Building Post-Conflict Community Peace” 2019

Sebastian Paalo Angzoorokuu
Sebastian Paalo Angzoorokuu (Ghana)
“Local Ownership, NGOs and Peacebuilding in Africa: A Comparative Study of Eastern Sierra Leone and Northern Ghana” 2019

Monica Hirst
Monica Hirst (Brazil/Argentina)
“The Latin American presence in the Colombian peace process” 2019